UPDATE: Farmington Hills residents under precautionary boil water alert

UPDATE: Oakland County lifted a boil water advisory Friday morning for Farmington Hills residents.

Those living south of M-5 between Haggerty and Farmington Roads were advised on Wednesday to boil water as a precaution.

Maria Taylor David Delind Johnna Balk Farmington City Council

Boil water notice
Click the map to see the notice and complete list of streets affected by the boil water notice.
The notice (available online with a map and list of affected streets) came from the Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner’s office, after a DTE power failure at a Great Lakes Water Authority booster station.

According to the notice, a loss of pressure can lead to bacterial contamination in the water system. While the county has not yet found contamination, residents should boil water used for drinking and cooking to kill bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water.

Boil water for at least one minute and allow it to cool before drinking or using it to make ice, wash dishes, brush teeth, and prepare food.

The county will flush the system and test the water, and notify residents once tests confirm it is safe to drink.

Learn more at oakgov.com/water/notification

Reported by