Dozens of FPS DECA students headed to state meet

Nearly 80 Farmington Public Schools (FPS) DECA students earned a trip to state competition December 14, during the DECA District Conference at Lawrence Technological Institute.

Farmington Schools DECA students

During the school year, DECA students compete with one another at local and state competitions that focus on real-life business scenarios and project presentations designed to test students’ academic understanding and skills development. Top performers move on to the Michigan DECA State Career Development Conference, held March 8-10 at Cobo Hall in Detroit.

“All three Farmington high schools had an outstanding day at the District Competition,” said teacher Haley Willick. “I am so proud of our students’ success.”

DECA is a nonprofit career and technical education student organization that prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, and management in high schools and colleges.

Here’s how local students placed in December:

Farmington High School

Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series Event

  • Analiese Schneemann – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier Entrepreneurship Series Event
  • Anish Kothapalli – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Gautham Rathnam – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Marketing Communications Series Event

  • Edha Shirodkar – Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Hemil Shah – State Qualifier
  • Namratha Bujala – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Restaurant & Food Service Management Event

  • Lucas Dumitrescu – State Qualifier
  • Paige Stanko – State Qualifier

Sports and Entertainment Series Event

  • Rohan Putumbaka – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Principles of Business Management and Administration Event

  • Rachita Thakur – State Qualifier

Principles of Marketing Event

  • Tanisha Deshmukh – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier
  • Sahana Nandigama – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier
  • Jordyn Wilcox – State Qualifier

Principles of Hospitality Event

  • Dhakshniy Sivakumaran – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier Principles of Finance Event
  • Anish Gaddam – Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling Event

  • Avigna Tatineni – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Druva Krishnaswami and Babar Ahmed – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifiers
  • Babar Ahmed – Top Test Award

Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Shaliz Eboh and Ava Vang – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifiers
  • Team of Ryan Angeliu and Blake Ryntz – State Qualifiers

Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Shreya Aravabhumi and Kanksha Jinna – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifiers

Financial Services Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Dylan Finn and Eli Arnold – State Qualifiers
  • Team of Brendan Klimas and Tyler Klimas – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifiers

Hospitality Services Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Meghan Burba and Stephanie Lu – State Qualifiers
  • Team of Jacob Husband and Owen Larsen – State Qualifiers

Marketing Management Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Ben Jugan and Matt Nieman – State Qualifiers

Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Kayla Ghafari and Emily Pace – Top Role Play Award

Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making Event

  • Team of Dan Johnston and Ben Politowicz – State Qualifiers

Harrison High School

Business Services Management

  • Tim Austin – State Qualifier

Marketing Communication

  • Josh Dorcely – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier
  • Lydia Ferguson – State Qualifier

Marketing Communication Team Decision Making

  • Grace Ho – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal

Principles of Marketing

  • Prema Immadisetty – State Qualifier

Entrepreneurship

  • Qadir Jafri – Top Role Play Medal, State Qualifier

Apparel and Accessories Management

  • Katarina Jevtic – Top Test Medal, Top Role Play Medal, State Qualifier

Principles of Financial Management

  • Hussain Kapasi – Top Test Medal, State Qualifier

Principles of Marketing

  • Meghana Karumuri – State Qualifier

Principles of Finance

  • Amna Khan – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal, First Place Role Play Medal

Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making

  • Brizesh Maddipati – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal Retail Management
  • Siddharth Maddipati – State Qualifier

Professional Selling

  • Pavan Purusothaman – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal

Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making

  • Neel Soni – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal

Human Resource Management

  • Uma Sriram – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal, First Place Role Play Medal

Marketing Team Decision Making

  • Amulya Velaga – State Qualifier, First Place Test Medal Apparel Accessories Management
  • Tia Williams – State Qualifier

North Farmington High School

Automotive Services Marketing Series Event

  • Dhyey Dalal – State Qualifier

Business Services Marketing Series Event

  • Mohammad Tambawala – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Yash Mehta – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Entrepreneurship Series Event

  • Nilay Mistry – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Food Marketing Series Event

  • Maria Bhindarwala – State Qualifier

Hotel & Lodging Management Series Event

  • Jefferson Huang – Top Test Award

Human Resources Management Series Event

  • Jessy Wu – Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Restaurant & Food Service Management

  • Natalia Camino-Cantu – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Jubilee Wang – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Sports & Entertainment Marketing Event

  • Kavina Sheth – Top Test Award

Principles of Business Management Series

  • Nikhil Sheth – Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event

  • Justin Baker – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Srihari Srinivasan – Top Role Play Award, Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Financial Services Team Decision Making Event

  • Parth Pandit – Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Satvik Suneja – Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Hospitality Services Team Decision Making Event

  • Apoorva Bommanaveni – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier
  • Sanjana Sahoo – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making Event

  • Alex Bevier – Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Christine Song – State Qualifier
  • Darren Hollander – State Qualifier
  • Thomas Ladouceur – State Qualifier

Marketing Management Team Decision Making Event

  • Sonia Desai – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Brindha Rajakumar – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Sports & Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making Event

  • Griffin Davis – Top Test Award, State Qualifier
  • Jarryn Shin – Top Test Award, State Qualifier

Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making Event

  • Gregory Kosiba – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier
  • Luke Muller – Top Role Play Award, State Qualifier

Press release