Water main repairs, road assessment underway in Farmington Hills

Engineers from the City of Farmington Hills have begun to assess the damage to 14 Mile Road and its underlying infrastructure following a Monday water main break that affected Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) customers from Novi to Bloomfield Hills.

According to a press release, the 14 Mile stretch between Farmington and Drake Roads will remain closed while the water main and pavement repairs take place. Officials won’t know when the road will re-open until engineers have completed their work.

A precautionary boil water notice remains in effect for Farmington Hills residents and businesses north of I-696; residents in that area are also asked to conserve water to alleviate pressure issues in surrounding communities.

A new pipe arrived Wednesday morning, but water won’t considered drinkable until samples taken 48 hours after completed repairs come up clear of contaminants. During that time, the boil water advisory will remain in effect. The release indicated that water is safe for showering and flushing toilets.

Farmington Public Schools announced Wednesday that Farmington STEAM Academy, Forest Elementary School, Kenbrook Elementary School, Wood Creek Elementary School, Warner Middle School, Harrison High School and North Farmington High School, all in the affected area, will re-open on Thursday, Oct. 26. The buildings were closed Tuesday and Wednesday.

The City of Farmington Hills will continue to distribute water from 8 a.m. until 8 p.m. at the Costick Center, 28600 W. 11 Mile Rd. There’s a limit of one case per household, and proof of residency is required. Residents with water pressure issues may also bring empty containers to fill with water at the Costick Center filling station, but should boil the water before drinking if the containers are not safe for drinking water.

Get updates to this story and more local headlines sent to
your inbox every morning (except Sunday).