Portions of Farmington Hills under boil water notice

The Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner (WRC) late Monday afternoon issued a precautionary boil water notice for the Farmington Hills Southwest Pressure District, located between Eight and Nine Mile Roads and Haggerty  and Drake Roads.

Click to view the full-sized map.

The notice was issued due to a loss of pressure over a significant period of time, which triggers precautionary measures due to the risk of bacterial contamination.

According to the notice, “Bacteria generally are not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Although no contamination has been detected, as a precaution, all water customers in the affected area are advised to boil water used for drinking and cooking. Boiling the water will kill bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water.”

Residents are advised to boil water for at least one minute and allow it to cool before consuming it. Until further notice, boiled, bottled, or disinfected water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food.

The boil water notice will be lifted once the laboratory testing water samples confirms that the water is safe to drink. Check in with the boil water hotline, 248- 858-1555, for updates.

To learn more, visit oakgov.com/water/notifications. An alert about this advisory came through the City of Farmington Hills “FH Alert” system. To sign up, visit http://fhgov.com/ and look for the “FH Alert” banner.