North Farmington joins Farmington High for business competition

North Farmington High School (NFHS) joined Farmington High School (FHS) by launching a new Business Professionals of America (BPA) team.

Both schools competed at the Regional Leadership Conference on Friday, January 4, against students area schools. Many from both local high schools advanced to the 47th Annual State Leadership Conference, held March 14 – 17 in Grand Rapids.

BPA is the premier Career and Technical Student Organization  for students pursuing careers in business management, office administration, information technology, and other related career fields.

Here’s how local students finished:

Farmington High School

  • Babar Ahmed – Personal Finance Management – 3rd Place, Financial Math and Analysis –  6th Place

  • Pooja Balani – Business Law & Ethics – 1st Place

  • Brandon Bilson – Integrated Office Applications – 2nd Place

  • Thomas Brandon – Fundamentals of Web Design – 6th Place, Computer Programming Concepts – 10th Place

  • Namratha Bujala, Prutha Raghava, Easheta Shah, and Avigna Tatineni – Global Marketing Team – 1st Place

  • Pritham Kura and Hemil Shah – Financial Analyst Team – 2nd Place

  • Anish Kothapalli – Financial Analyst Team – 2nd Place, Business Meeting Management – 10th Place

  • Husain Boxwala – Financial Analyst Team – 2nd Place, Information Technology Concepts – 4th Place

  • Vishal Chava – Database Applications – 2nd Place

  • Noah Hahn – Advanced Accounting – 1st Place, Payroll Accounting – 5th Place

  • Rachel Hendrian, Mindy Leidal, and Simran Sompore – Video Production Team – 2nd Place

  • Jacob Hume, and Melvin Joseph – Small Business Management Team – 2nd Place

  • Jack Sweeting – Small Business Management Team – 2nd Place, Business Meeting Management Open – 4th Place

  • Jacob Hume – SQL Database Fundamentals – 1st Place, Small Business Management Team – 2nd Place, Business Selling – 2nd Place

  • Ayad Mukadam – Financial Math and Analysis – 7th Place

  • Akhila Mullapudi, Akshat Sikligar, Hemanth Yalamanchili – Web Site Design Team – 2nd Place

  • Luke Javier – Web Site Design Team – 2nd Place, Medical Office Procedures – 3rd Place

  • Gautham Jayaraj – Payroll Accounting – 4th Place

  • Jaclyn Jose – Fundamental Accounting – 1st Place

  • Alyssa Kabrick – Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications – 6th Place

  • Satyak Khare – Banking & Finance – 4th Place

  • Sahej Kohli – Database Applications – 1st Place

  • Druva Krishnaswami – Business Meeting Management – 6th Place

  • Nolan Mohr, Lohith Pula, and Sanjam Singh – Administrative Support Team – 2nd Place

  • Cecilia Norris – Fundamental Accounting – 4th Place, Parliamentary Procedure Concepts – 2nd Place

  • Abhinav Patelu – Medical Office Procedures – 2nd Place

  • Lohith Pula – SQL Database Fundamentals – 2nd Place

  • Gautham Rathnam – Human Resource Management – 1st Place

  • Anurag Renduchintala – Computer Network Technology – 1st Place, Computer Security – 1st Place

  • Hemil Shah – Management, Marketing, HR – 4th Place

  • Edha Shirodkar – Presentation Management Individual – 3rd Place, Business Law & Ethics – 4th Place

  • Arya Thakur – Banking & Finance – 1st Place

  • Saiprashant Vaka – SQL Database Fundamentals – 3rd Place

  • Emma Vardevanyan – Integrated Office Applications – 5th Place

  • Bryanna Worthy – Entrepreneurship – 4th Place

  • Peter Wu – Financial Math and Analysis – 8th Place

  • Hemanth Yalamanchili – Fundamentals of Web Design – 4th Place

  • Chris Zervos – Human Resource Management – 2nd Place

North Farmington High School

  • Terrence Bartell, Nishka Khimasia and Siya Vesikar – Economic Research Team – 1st Place

  • Juliette Quenioux – Economic Research Team – 1st Place, Parliamentary Procedures – 5th place

  • Mariya Bhindarwala – Entrepreneurship – 1st Place

  • Sonia Desai – Business Spelling and Human Resource/Management Concepts – 3rd Place

  • Saishreya Kankanalapalli – Small Business Management Team – 4th Place
  • Jonah Lipman – Fundamental Accounting – 3rd Place

  • Nilay Mistry – Entrepreneurship – 2nd Place

  • Brindha Rajakumar – Business Meeting Management – 3rd Place

  • Sanjana Sahoo – Presentation Management – 4th Place

To learn more about BPA, please visit http://bpa.org.

– Press release