Leak extends Farmington Hills boil water advisory

A leak discovered during a Farmington Hills water main repair Thursday led the Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) to extend a boil water advisory through the weekend.

The trouble started Monday with a water main break along 14 Mile between Farmington and Drake Roads. The advisory issued for residents north of I-696 in Farmington Hills and 11 other Oakland County communities, resulted in the temporary closure of some Farmington Public Schools, the Farmington Community Library Main Library, hospitals and businesses in the affected area.

A new pipe arrived Wednesday, and GLWA anticipated that 48 hours of required water testing would be completed Friday evening. The leak discovered Thursday required further repairs, moving the timeline forward. Water pressure issues should be resolved by Friday. 

Farmington Hills officials have begun to assess the damage to 14 Mile Road, which will remain closed during repairs. Until the advisory is lifted, the city will continue to distribute bottled water, with proof of residency, at the Costick Center, 28600 W. 11 Mile Rd., and is allowing residents to fill water containers at the facility.

Read GLWA’s Boil Water FAQs. 

Get updates to this story and more local headlines sent to
your inbox every morning (except Sunday).