Farmington Schools Science Olympiad, DI teams shine in competitions

Six out of seven Farmington Public Schools’ (FPS) Destination Imagination (DI) Teams advanced to the State Finals after competing recently at Regional Tournaments.

DI students work in teams to solve open-ended challenges and present their solutions at fun, local tournaments. Teams are tested to think on their feet, work together, and devise original solutions that satisfy the requirements of the challenges, and develop innovative thinking strategies.

Here are the FPS Destination Imagination Regional Tournament results:

Longacre Engineering Team (Elementary Level) – Engineering Challenge “Drop Zone”

Justin Del Pup, Ben Fleming, Ben Peura, and Brody Peura – 5th Place

The team had to design and build a free-standing structure that would withstand weights being dropped on it. Additionally, they had to tell a story that contained a sudden dramatic event.

Longacre Improv Team (Elementary Level) – Improv Challenge “Treasure!”

Jacqueline Brown, Olivia Brown, Sriraam Hebbar, Nityasri Kasula, Iris M., Sajan Pinnamaraju, and Duncan Thomson – 1st Place On the spot, the team had to create a story about explorers on a quest with the goal of returning a cultural treasure. They had an unexpected event along the way.

Farmington STEAM Academy Team (Middle Level) – Fine Arts Challenge “Change of Tune”

Amani Aman, Sanjana Datla, Romaa Jain, Mehar Khanna, and Philip Tesic – 3rd Place The team had to create and present a musical that included a change in plans and a spectacle, featuring a set change. They were awarded the prestigious DaVinci Award, for their exceptional creativity and unique approach to problem-solving and risk-taking.

Warner Engineering Team (Middle Level) – Engineering Challenge “Drop Zone”

Varun Agrawal, David Oh, Michael Reynolds, and Benjamin Richmond – 3rd Place

The team had to design and build a free-standing structure that would withstand weights being dropped on it. They had to tell a story that contained a sudden dramatic event.

Power/East/FSA Team (Middle Level) – Technical Challenge “Maze Craze”

Alex Jiang (Power), Jordan McCray, (Power), Sohan Pinnamaraju (FSA), and Jacob Scott (East) – 1st Place The team had to design and build a device to navigate and remove items from a maze while telling a story about an a-MAZ-ing journey with props that experienced a transformation.

Warner/East/FSA Team (Middle Level) – Project Outreach/Service Learning Challenge

Jonah Cohen (Warner), Yash Mehta (Warner), Sanjiv Seshan (East), Nikhil Sheth (Warner), and Preeti Sonawane (FSA) – 1st Place The team had to develop a service project that impacts their local community, and present a performance that highlights that impact.

FPS High School Team (Secondary Level) – Improv Challenge “Treasure!”

Shreya Bhoopathi, Jessica Furtado, Sanjana Kumar, Karthik Muruganand, Avi Patel, Roshen Patel, and Kavina Sheth – 4th Place On the spot, the team had to create a story about explorers on a quest with the goal of returning a cultural treasure. They had an unexpected event along the way.

Science Olympiad

In March, the FPS Middle School Olympiad Teams participated in the 2017-2018 Oakland Regional Tournament with 22 other Oakland County schools at Detroit Country Day School. 

Power Middle School and East Middle School move on to the State Tournament, which will be held at Michigan State University on Saturday, April 28.

Here are the results of the regional competition:

Farmington STEAM Academy (FSA) – 9th overall

FSA placed well even though they competed with a partial team of eight members instead of a full team of 15. Medal winners are:

  • 2nd Place in Experimental Design – Preeti Sonawane & Preya Patel
  • 2nd Place in Wright Stuff – Amatullah Poonawala & Shreyas Narayanan
  • 3rd Place in Roller Coaster – Amatullah Poonawala & Shreyas Narayanan
  • 4th Place in Towers – Mariam Safirta & Nitya Sankar
  • 6th Place in Road Scholar – Amatullah Poonawala & Nitya Sankar
  • 7th Place in Crime Busters – Alpana Rajagopal & Mariam Safirta
  • 7th Place in Hovercraft – Alpana Rajagopal & Amatullah Poonawala
  • 8th Place in Ecology – Alpana Rajagopal & Shreyas Narayanan

Warner Middle School

Medal winners were:

  • 1st Place in Source Code – Varun Agrawal & Yash Mehta
  • 2nd Place in Anatomy – Yash Mehta
  • 5th Place in Dynamic Planet – Ravi Joseph
  • 7th Place in Optics – Varun Agrawal & Yash Mehta
  • 8th Place in Rocks and Minerals – Varun Agrawal

Power Middle School – 3rd overall

Power placed in the top eight in 17 of the 23 events. Medal winners are:

  • 1st Place in Experimental Design – Madhumitha Rajaprakash & Praneet Voleti
  • 1st Place in Roller Coaster – Maddie Newton & Noreen Bongado
  • 1st Place in Towers – Saketh Ram Kolichina & Shrika Gubbala
  • 1st Place in Wright Stuff – Maddie Newton & Pranavi Jarugula
  • 2nd Place in Microbe Mission – Praneet Voleti & Yatin Bichala
  • 2nd Place in Optics – Madhumitha Rajaprakash & Saketh Ram Kolichina
  • 3rd Place in Ecology – Keshav Sriram, Madhumitha Rajaprakash
  • 3rd Place in Potions and Poisons – Pranavi Jarugula & Yatin Bichala
  • 4th Place in Anatomy – Noreen Bongado & Saketh Ram Kolichina
  • 4th Place in Hovercraft – Keshav Sriram & Yatin Bichala
  • 4th Place in Road Scholar – Maddie Newton & Praneet Voleti
  • 4th Place in Write It Do It – Maddie Newton & Shrika Gubbala
  • 5th Place in Fast Facts – Praneet Voleti & Saketh Ram Kolichina
  • 5th Place in Herpetology – Pranavi Jarugula & Shrika Gubbala
  • 7th Place in Solar System – Maddie Newton & Noreen Bongado
  • 8th Place in Mystery Architecture – Keshav Sriram & Saketh Ram Kolichina
  • 8th Place in Thermodynamics – Madhumitha Rajaprakash & Pranavi Jarugula
  • 8th Place in Source Code – Pranavi Jarugula & Shrika Gubbala

East Middle School – 7th overall

The team consisted of 12 students. Medal winners are:

  • 5th Place in Hovercraft – Anish Gaddam & Kanksha Jinna
  • 5th Place in Road Scholar – Anish Gaddam & Satyak Khare
  • 5th Place in Roller Coaster – Shriya Rajesh & Yasaswini Kamety
  • 5th Place in Thermodynamics – Satyak Khare & Tejaswini Sivalokanathan
  • 5th Place in Towers – Jasnoor Kaur & Yasaswini Kamety
  • 6th Place in Experimental Design – Anish Gaddam, Kanksha Jinna & Ramy Ramkumar
  • 6th Place in Potions and Poisons – Kanksha Jinna & Subhashreya Aravabhumi
  • 7th Place in Mystery Architecture – Shriya Rajesh & Yasaswini Kamety
  • 7th Place in Rocks and Minerals – Shriya Rajesh & Subhashreya Aravabhumi
  • 8th Place in Crime Busters – Subhashreya Aravabhumi & Tejaswini Sivalokanathan
  • 8th Place in Dynamic Planet – Kavya Ramkumar & Yasaswini Kamety
  • 8th Place in Meteorology – Jasnoor Kaur & Ramya Ramkumar
  • 8th Place in Microbe Mission – Nina De Silva & Ramya Ramkumar
  • 8th Place in Optics – Anish Gaddam & Satyak Khare
  • 8th Place in Solar System – Kavya Ramkumar & Tejaswini Sivalokanathan
  • 8th Place in Wright Stuff – Dylan Dancel & Jasnoor Kaur

Subscribe