Farmington Schools Destination Imagination teams soar in competition

Seven Farmington Public Schools Destination Imagination (DI) teams, with a total of 37 students, have placed at local, state, and global tournaments.

2nd place DI globals
Power/East/FSA team (Jon Morgan)

Six out of seven DI teams that competed in February at the Michigan Destination Imagination Region 1 Tournament advanced to the State Tournament in April at Michigan State University. Four teams qualified for the DI Global Finals at the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, TN.

Here’s how local teams placed:

Regional Tournament

  • Engineering Elementary Level – Longacre Elementary School – 5th place
  • Improv: Elementary Level – Longacre Elementary School – 1st Place
  • Engineering: Middle Level – Warner Middle School – 3rd Place
  • Fine Arts: Middle Level – Farmington STEAM Academy – 3rd Place and also received a Davinci Award Project Outreach/Service Learning: Middle Level – Warner/East/FSA – 1st Place
  • Technical: Middle Level – Power Middle School – 1st Place
  • Improv: Secondary Level – North Farmington High School – 4th Place

State Affiliates Tournament

Improv Challenge “Treasure!” Elementary Level – Longacre Elementary School – Lottery Winner and qualified for Global Finals – 5th place

  • Team Manager: Andrea Brown
  • Team Members: Jacqueline Brown, Olivia Brown, Sriraam Hebbar, Nityasri Kasula, Iris M., Sajan Pinnamaraju, and Duncan Thomson

Fine Arts Challenge “Change of Tune”: Middle Level – Farmington STEAM Academy – Qualified for Global Finals – Tied for 3rd Place

  • Team Manager: Vincky Khanna
  • Team Members: Amani Aman, Sanjana Datla, Romaa Jain, Mehar Khanna, and Philip Tesic

Project Outreach/Service Learning Challenge: Middle Level – Warner/East/FSA Middle Schools – Qualified for Global Finals – 2nd Place

  • Team Manager: Lisa Sheth
  • Team Members: Jonah Cohen, Yash Mehta, Sanjiv Seshan, Nikhil Sheth, and Preeti Sonawane,

Technical Challenge “Maze Craze”: Middle Level – Power/East/FSA Middle Schools – Qualified for Global Finals – 1st Place

  • Team Manager: Yan and David Jiang
  • Team Members: Alexander Jiang, Jordan McCray, Sohan Pinnamaraju, and Jacob Scott

Improve Challenge “Treasure”: Secondary Level – North Farmington High School – 7th Place

  • Team Manager: Anjali Chiravuri and Lisa Sheth
  • Team Members: Shreya Bhoopathi, Jessica Furtado, Sanjana Kumar, Karthik Muruganand, Avi Patel, Roshen Patel, and Kavina Sheth

Global Finals

Technical Challenge: “Maze Craze”: Middle Level – Power/East/FSA- Team 2nd Place out of 86 Teams

  • Team Manager: Yan and David Jiang
  • Team Members: Alexander Jiang (Power), Jordan McCray (Power), Sohan Pinnamaraju (FSA), and Jacob Scott (East)

Project Outreach/Service Learning Challenge: Middle Level – Warner/East/FSA Team – 24th Place out of 74 Teams

  • Team Manager: Lisa Sheth
  • Team Members: Jonah Cohen (Warner), Yash Mehta (Warner), Sanjiv Seshan (East), Nikhil Sheth (Warner), and Preeti Sonawane (FSA)

Fine Arts Challenge “Change of Tune”: Middle Level – Farmington STEAM Academy – 27th Place out of 87 Teams

  • Team Manager: Vincky Khanna
  • Team Members: Amani Aman, Sanjana Datla, Romaa Jain, Mehar Khanna, and Philip Tesic

Improv Challenge “Treasure!”: Elementary Level – Longacre Elementary School – 44th Place out of 84 Teams

  • Team Manager: Andrea Brown
  • Team Members: Jacqueline Brown, Olivia Brown, and Sajan Pinnamaraju