Farmington area DECA students head to international competition

More than 30 Farmington Public Schools DECA students have qualified to compete at the DECA International Career and Development Conference in Atlanta, Georgia.

Farmington Public Schools DECA

DECA is a nonprofit career and technical education student organization that prepares students for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, and management.

The local students moved into the April 20-24 event by competing in the DECA State Career Development Conference held March 10. During the school year, DECA students compete with one another at local and state competitions focusing on real-life business scenarios and project presentations designed to test their academic understanding and skills development.

The following Farmington Public Schools’ students competed at the State Conference:

Harrison High School

Automotive Service Management

  • Phoebe Block – Economics Test Medal, First Place Test Medal, 2 First Place Role Play Medals, Overall State Finalist Medal and International Qualifier Marketing Management Team Decision Making
  • Max Stein – First Place Medals for Role Play, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier
  • Natalie Spence – First Place Medals for Role Play, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier
  • Zach Harless – Medals for First Place Test, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier for School Based Enterprise
  • Arjeta Bajramaj – Medals for First Place Test and Overall State Finalist Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making
  • Mihir Zaveri – Medals for First Place Test, First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalist. and International Qualifier
  • Filip Jevtic – First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier Entrepreneurship
  • Anish Kothapalli – First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier Principles of Finance
  • Pavan Purusothaman – Medals for First Place Test, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier for School Based Enterprise

Business Financial Services

  • Alex Feldman – Medal for Overall State Finalist
  • Vijay Sriram – Medal for Overall State Finalist
  • Jacob Vargo – Medal for Overall State Finalist

Human Resource Management

  • Brizesh Maddipati – Medals for First Place Test and Overall State Finalist

Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan

  • Isabella Mastantuono – Medal for First Place Test

Hospitality and Tourism Team Decision Making

  • Kevin Schwartz – Medal for Overall State Finalist

Principles of Business Management

  • Uma Sriram – Medal for First Place Test

Hospitality and Tourism Team Decision Making

  • Colin Stang – Medal for Overall State Finalist

North Farmington High School

Apparel and Accessories

  • Nia Smith – Overall State Finalist

Automotive Services

  • Rimaz Khan – First Place Test Score and Overall State Finalist Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Event
  • Neil Gurnani and Sri Srinivasan – First Place Test Score, First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifiers

Entrepreneurship

  • Nilay Mistry – First Place Role Play and Overall State Finalist Entrepreneurship Team Decision Event
  • Satvik Suneja and Mohammad Tambawala – Overall State Finalists and International Qualifiers Hospitality Services Team Event
  • Izzy Martini and Parth Pandit – First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalists, and International Qualifiers
  • Apoorva Bommanaveni and Sanjana Sahoo – Overall State Finalists Emerging Leaders

Academies (Selected through an application process)

  • Elevate – Academy: Jefferson Huang
  • Ignite – Academy: Dhyey Dalal, Amya Watkins, and Aryaman Pathak
  • Michigan DECA’s Vice President of Chapter Development: Izzy Martini

Restaurant and Food Service Management

  • Youmna Khan – Overall State Finalist

School Based Enterprise Apparel

  • Courtney Haas, Sarah Lynch, and Nia Smith – Gold Certification and International Qualifiers School Based Enterprise Food
  • Rachna Desai, and Jarryn Shin, Griffin Davis – Gold Re-Certification and International Qualifiers Sports and Entertainment Series
  • Kavina Sheth – First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalist, and International Qualifier Virtual Business Challenge Personal Finance
  • Ryan Morgott, Satvik Suneja, and Mohammad Tambawala – Top Two Regional Qualifiers and International Qualifiers

Farmington High School

Apparel and Accessories

  • Shaliz Eboh – Overall State Finalist

Advertising Campaign Event

  • Sujit Meka – First Place Test
  • Meghana Nyalakonda – First Place Test

Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making

  • Babar Ahmed and Druva Krishnaswami – Overall State Finalists, International Qualifiers
  • Babar Ahmed -First Place Test

Entrepreneurship Series Event

  • Grace Robbert – Overall State Finalist

Financial Services Team Decision Making Event

  • Dylan Finn and Eli Arnold – First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalists Hospitality Services Team Decision Making Event
  • Mackenzie Lombard and Jillian Makowiec – Overall State Finalists Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling Event
  • Avigna Tatineni – Overall State Finalist and International Qualifier Marketing Management Team Decision Making Event
  • Amritha Sivakumaran and Namratha Bujala – First Place Role Play, Overall State Finalists, and International Qualifiers
  • Amritha Sivakumaran -First Place Test

Principles of Business Management and Administration Event

  • Lena Timko – Overall State Finalist

Principles of Finance Event

  • Hemil Shah – Overall State Finalist

School Based Enterprise Event

  • Sydney Millis, Kara Fisher and Christian Smith – International Qualifiers Sports and Entertainment Series Event
  • Caitlin Sheltrown – Overall State Finalist

Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making Event

  • Chandler Coultrip and Andrew Raykhinshteyn – Overall State Finalists

Subscribe