Boil water advisory: School closings, Farmington Hills water distribution and more

Farmington Public Schools buildings affected by a Monday water main break and boil water advisory will be closed again on Wednesday, Oct. 25.

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) on Monday night issued a mandatory boil water advisory for Farmington Hills north of I-696 and a dozen Oakland County communities following a water main break at Farmington and Drake Roads in Farmington Hills. In addition, Farmington Hills residents are asked to voluntarily reduce their water usage.

The advisory prompted Farmington Public Schools to cancel classes and activities Tuesday and Wednesday for Forest Elementary School, Kenbrook Elementary School, Farmington STEAM Academy, Wood Creek Elementary School, Warner Middle School, Harrison High School and North Farmington High School.

The Farmington Community Library Main Library, 32737 W. 12 Mile Rd. in Farmington Hills, was closed on Tuesday, but expected to re-open contingent on water pressure. Water in the building is still considered unsafe to drink.

The City of Farmington Hills will distribute bottled water at the Costick Center, 28600 W. 11 Mile Road. One case of water will be distributed per household per day, between the hours of 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. Proof of residency is required. Residents should also bring containers to fill with potable water in case the bottled water supply has run out.

In a Tuesday press release, GLWA identified the cause of the problem as a leak in the 48-inch transmission main that serves customers in the western portions of Oakland County.

“Now that the leak has been isolated and repairs can begin, pressure is being restored in other system areas. We are pleased to report that the replacement pipe has been ordered and we have a crew onsite and prepared to immediately begin replacement when it arrives.”

More than 300,000 residents are affected by the boil water advisory; 51,000 have no water at all. The GLWA expects the advisory to remain in effect until Friday evening; according to authorities, it will remain in place 48 hours after the main is repaired.

Read GLWA’s Boil Water FAQs. 

Get updates to this story and more local headlines sent to
your inbox every morning (except Sunday).