UPDATED: Boil water advisory to remain in effect until Friday

UPDATE: The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) on Monday night issued a mandatory boil water advisory for Farmington Hills and three other Oakland County communities, following a water main break in the area of 14 Mile between Farmington and Drake Roads in Farmington Hills.

WDIV-TV reported Tuesday that the GLWA expects the advisory to remain in place at least until Friday.

The advisory prompted Farmington Public Schools to cancel classes Tuesday for Forest Elementary School, Kenbrook Elementary School, Farmington STEAM Academy, Wood Creek Elementary School, Warner Middle School, Harrison High School and North Farmington High School.

The Band-o-Rama concert scheduled Tuesday at Harrison High School has been postponed to an undetermined future date.

In addition, the Farmington Community Library announced that the Main Library will delay opening until the advisory is lifted.

The Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner’s office in a press release said no contamination has been detected, and the advisory is issued as a precautionary measure.

According to a nixle.com alert issued by the City of Farmington Hills, the advisory is in effect for residents who live north of I-696, an area roughly bounded by 12 Mile Road on the south, 14 Mile Road on the north, Haggerty to the west and Inkster to the east. The 48-inch main break happened late Monday afternoon.

Boil Water Advisory
The area of Farmington Hills affected by the boil water advisory is roughly bounded by 12 Mile, 14 Mile, Haggerty and Inkster Roads.

The press release noted that water systems will be flushed and samples taken, and “The boil water notice will be lifted once the laboratory confirms the water is safe to drink.” The county will update information on its water hotline, 248-858-1555.

The original alert warns that residents in affected areas should take the following precautions:

Residents must bring all water to a boil for at least one minute and then let it cool before using. Boiled, bottled or disinfected water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

GLWA is taking this precautionary measure due to a transmission main break that occurred at approximately 5:45 p.m. today on 14 Mile Road between Farmington and Drake, causing a loss of water pressure in the water distribution system (pressure below 20 psi).

Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended since a loss of pressure can lead to bacterial contamination in the water system. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Boiling water before using it will kill bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water.

GLWA is currently investigating the cause of the break. The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until results from sampling verify the water is safe to drink. GLWA Water Quality will advise the affected communities when the BOIL WATER ADVISORY has been lifted.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Other jurisdictions affected include Commerce Township, Keego Harbor and Orchard Lake.